Stories

The high-profile Trump White House departures

Sean Spicer, Hope Hicks, Omarosa, Stephen Bannon. Photo: Drew Angerer, Chip Somodevilla, Randy Holmes, Joe Raedle / Getty
Hope Hicks, Rex Tillerson, Omarosa and Stephen Bannon. Photos: Getty Images

The Trump White House has had more first-year departures than any other president in at least 40 years — and the departures haven't stopped with their latest resignation: Environmental Protection Agency Administrator Scott Pruitt.

Why it matters: The revolving door of Trump's highest Cabinet officials is not normal.

1. Michael Flynn

  • Title: National Security Adviser
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Feb. 13, 2017

2. Sean Spicer

  • Title: Communications Director, Press Secretary
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: July 21, 2017

3. Reince Priebus

  • Title: Chief of Staff
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: July 23, 2017

4. Anthony Scaramucci

  • Title: Communications Director
  • Start date: July 21, 2017
  • End date: July 31, 2017

5. Steve Bannon

  • Title: White House Chief Strategist
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Aug. 18, 2017

6. Katie Walsh

  • Title: White House Deputy Chief of Staff
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: March 30, 2017

7. Michael Dubke

  • Title: Communications Director
  • Start date: March 6, 2017
  • End date: May 30, 2017

8. Sebastian Gorka

  • Title: Deputy Assistant to the President
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Aug. 25, 2017

9. K.T. McFarland

  • Title: Deputy National Security Adviser
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: April 9, 2017

10. Tom Price

  • Title: Secretary of Health and Human Services
  • Start date: Feb. 10, 2017
  • End date: Sept. 29, 2017

11. Omarosa Manigault Newman

  • Title: Communications Director
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Dec. 13, 2017

12. James Comey

  • Title: FBI Director
  • Start date: Sept. 4, 2013
  • End date: May 9, 2017

13. Andrew McCabe

  • Title: Deputy Director of FBI
  • Start date: Feb. 1, 2016
  • End date: Jan. 29, 2018

14. Dina Powell

  • Title: Deputy National Security Adviser
  • Start date: Jan. 18, 2017
  • End date: Jan. 12, 2018

15. Walter Shaub

  • Title: Director of the Office of Government Ethics
  • Start date: January 9, 2013
  • End date: July 6, 2018

16. Angella Reid

  • Title: Chief Usher
  • Start date: October 4, 2011
  • End date: May 5, 2017

17. Rob Porter

  • Title: Staff Secretary
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Feb. 7, 2018

18. Josh Raffel

  • Title: Senior Communications Official
  • Start date: April 5, 2017
  • End date: Feb 27, 2018

19. Hope Hicks

  • Title: Director of Strategic Communications, Communications Director
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Hicks announced on Feb. 28, 2018 that she plans to resign in the coming weeks.

20. Gary Cohn

  • Title: Director of the National Economic Council
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: The New York Times reports he will be leaving in coming weeks.

21. John McEntee

  • Title: Personal aide to the president
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Mar. 12, 2018

22. Rex Tillerson

  • Title: Secretary of State
  • Start date: Jan. 20, 2017
  • End date: Mar. 13, 2018

23. H.R. McMaster

  • Title: National Security Adviser
  • Start date: Feb. 20, 2017
  • End date: March 22, 2018

24. David Shulkin

  • Title: Secretary of Veterans Affairs
  • Start date: Feb. 13, 2017
  • End date: March 28, 2018

25. Michael Anton

  • Title: National Security Council spokesperon
  • Start date: February 8, 2017 
  • End date: April 8, 2018

26. Tom Bossert

  • Title: Homeland Security Advisor
  • Start date: January 20, 2017
  • End date: April 10, 2018

27. Scott Pruitt

  • Title: EPA administrator
  • Start date: February 17, 2017
  • End date: July 5, 2018